Saturday, January 30, 2010


Wow! SNOW,SNOW,SNOW............... I love it. I was off this weekend. Thank goodness. Can someone tell me why a 12year old thinks she rules everything.............. No matter how hard I try to do things for her its never enough. All in all though I have had a really good day. Mostly cause I didn't have to work lol. I have watched it snow and ate everything in the house. Now that's it quiet and everyone has gone to bed i am really bored nothing on TV and i have 563 channels lol. Oh well that's all I have for tonight hope I can sleep been a really good day.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Bipolar Moment!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1am can't sleep. Ever wish you were someone else............ I am so tired of life, work, kids and all of life. I am ready to just go beat the hell out of that big ol' tree in my back yard: cause i can. Everybody else in the house is asleep: wish I could sleep!

I am having a manic depressive moment I know it will all be fine in the morning but gotta make it through the night. It is way toooo quiet here!!!!!!!!!!! I am tired of fighting with bill collectors and working my ass off at work for nothing. No wonder I am such a BITCH. lol I LOVE my family they are my life and the only reason I keep going. I just wish there was a rewind for life HELL i would probably wear it out that was funny. You know being bipolar is crazy never know when things are gonna be really bad cause most of the time I can DEAL with life but tonight I am having trouble with that oh well I feel better now just talking bout it thanks for listening. Everything will be better tomorrow just waiting for the alarm to go off so I won't be alone. The quiet and being alone gives me way too much time to think about life and all like I said if I can just get through the night I know things will be better. Sorry I am having a moment but that's what this blog is for to vent and get it out thanks for listening will let you know how things turn out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, January 25, 2010

Mondays are HELL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

My fourth day of hell at work straight omg I really need to find another job or I am going to go postal at a nursing home. Monday 4 on the floor still hell bath, shower, change and get dressed not to mention the other crazy shit happenings. Patients trying to walk that cant, Shower, Shower Shower then help put in a catheter for a patient who had just had nuclear die put in her for a bone scan and the ER didn't care how it was going to come out. And get her up for therapy: she just had nuclear die and a catheter leave her the hell alone. Some people just have no idea and these people who have retired and come back part time wish she would either shut up and do her job or just stay at home. Then Aids going to the ER coming back with shingles is that not contatious but send her back to work yeah something else to have to worry about getting shingles OHHHH what a day glad im off tomarrow and it is snowing hope there is no school so I can lay in the bed late in the morning: oh by the way no one commented on my hair not being brushed today.......................

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Sick and tired!

Okay today was Saturday the weekend that i have to work. Four on the floor, and the lazy bitch wasn't there today which was okay but what is up with old people thinking they can say anything and get by with it, you know, I work 6 days a week, working short and have a family. What the hell is up when a patient says first thing in the morning before she even gets out of bed"Did you forget to brush your hair this morning" I was like EXCUSE ME! of course i brushed my hair stupid! And it was Shit fest today everybody on my hall was having a BM oh well at least we had help and tomorrow i hope I look like I brushed my hair lol.

Friday, January 22, 2010


Okay my second blog. Worked today with Mrs lazy butt... She is gonna make me lose my job I am so sick and tired of people being soooo lazy I work my ass off as a CNA and she is no better than I am she conveniently is on lite duty hurt her back all she had to do today was get vitals and make beds omg how hard is that! Well must be pretty hard didn't get it done in 8 hours my beds were still not made when we left that is all she had to do I just cant figure it out HOW LAZY ARE YOU!!!!!!!! She was on the computer at the desk and I had to ask her to make one bed so I could put a patient back in the bed. Working short with people like this I think I would be better off drawing unemployment and keeping my sanity oh did i say sanity what is that exactly...........................

Monday, January 18, 2010

Ready to vent!

Okay my first real blogg it is all gonna be venting bout my job so get ready! I am a CNA at a nursing home we work short every day 14 to 18 patients a piece and we have one CNA ( if u could call that) that just doesn't cut it, always behind, never gets her work done, sorry as shit and i have to pick up her slack. Well my supervisor ask me about her and i told her, don't get me wrong i don't want anybody to lose their job but i am sick and tired of doing my job and hers too she never gets her baths done never answers her call lights and when we feed breakfast and lunch we get three or four fed to her one she is either really slow or sorrier than hell I just cant figure it out . Today she was off we had an ok day still short but didn't have to pick up her slack. Does anybody know how i feel when you have 18 patients to bath or shower and get dressed and ready for the day then you have to finish hers too when she has 8 or 9 left after you have already done your 18 that is bullshit to me. I have gone to supervisor after supervisor nothing getting done over this now she knows its me going to them over her and guess what i don't care if she knows or not i just hope i can be professional when she confronts me.Im not sure I can, see i have a problem with saying what i think and i don't think before i open my mouth when i am pissed off. Well i feel a little better now. Thanks for listening remember this is my first blogg. I hope it will get better with time.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Hello everybody

Hello im new here my first blog